Quick AnswerExpect roughly $100 to $600 for a routine inspection of a single flue. Angi puts the 2026 national average near $450 and Fixr near $400. Level 1 is the annual check, Level 2 adds a camera scan and is required on sale of a property, and Level 3 opens up concealed areas. Typical US ranges, not a quote.
How Much Does a Chimney Inspection Cost?
Most homeowners pay $100 to $600 for a routine chimney inspection of a single flue. Angi puts the 2026 national average near $450 across all levels, with a full span of $100 to $5,000; Fixr reports an average near $400 and a typical range of $100 to $500. The wide top end belongs to Level 3 work, which is rare.
The spread is confusing until you realise the published averages mix three different jobs together. A Level 1 visual check on one flue and a Level 3 investigation that involves removing masonry are both “a chimney inspection,” and they are an order of magnitude apart in labour. Averaging them produces a number that describes no real appointment.
So the useful question is not what the average cost of chimney inspection is, but which level your situation requires. That is not a judgement call by the company quoting you — NFPA 211 Chapter 15 lists the circumstances for each level explicitly, and the rest of this guide works through them.
| Source | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Stated average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angi, updated August 2026 | $100–$950 | $200–$1,000 | $500–$5,000 | About $450 |
| HomeGuide, February 2026 | $100–$250 | $250–$600 | $900–$5,000 | Not stated |
| Fixr, August 2025 | $85–$950 | $150–$1,000 | $500–$5,000 | About $400 |
The publishers agree closely on Level 3 and on the floor of Level 1. They diverge at the top of Levels 1 and 2 because Angi and Fixr fold multi-flue chimneys into the same range, while HomeGuide quotes the single-flue case. If your chimney has one flue, the HomeGuide figures are the closer guide.
What Determines Which Level of Inspection You Need?
The event that prompted the inspection determines the level, not the price you want to pay. NFPA 211 assigns a Level 1 to routine annual service, a Level 2 to any change in the system or any incident that could have damaged it, and a Level 3 to a suspected hazard that cannot be seen without opening up the structure.
This matters commercially. If a company offers a Level 1 when the standard calls for a Level 2 — most commonly on a house sale — the cheaper price is not a better deal, it is a different and insufficient service. Equally, being sold a Level 3 for an annual check is being sold demolition you do not need.
Note the numbering convention: the standard writes them as Level I, Level II and Level III in Roman numerals, while nearly every homeowner searches for “level 2 chimney inspection cost.” They are the same three levels.
What Does a Level 1 Chimney Inspection Include, and What Does It Cost?
A Level 1 inspection covers the readily accessible portions of the chimney plus the accessible portions of the connected appliance and the chimney connection. Expect $85 to $250 for a single flue, with HomeGuide quoting $100 to $250. It is the annual check and the one bundled with a routine sweep.
Under section 15.3 of the standard, the technician verifies that the flue has a continuous liner, is correctly installed, and shows no damage or deterioration; that it is free of combustible deposits, blockage and obstruction; and that clearances and protection are correct with no observable evidence of operating malfunction. That is a real scope, not a glance up the chimney.
A Level 1 is the right call in three circumstances the standard names: the annual inspection, the visit during routine flue cleaning, and the replacement of an appliance with an equal number of appliances of similar type, input rating and efficiency. Swap a wood stove for a near-identical wood stove and Level 1 still applies.
What Does a Level 2 Chimney Inspection Include, and What Does It Cost?
A Level 2 inspection adds all accessible interior and exterior portions of the chimney, including runs in attics, crawl spaces and basements, plus a camera scan of the flue. Budget $250 to $600 for a single flue per HomeGuide, with Angi and Fixr showing up to about $1,000 on multi-flue chimneys.
Section 15.4 describes it as what is required when a Level 1 is not sufficient to determine the serviceability of the chimney. In practice the two additions are decisive: image scanning equipment or more advanced viewing systems are used on the flue interior, and the technician verifies the flue lining material and flue sizing against the type and input rating of the connected appliances.
Nothing is demolished for a Level 2. The standard limits it to areas that can be accessed without the removal or destruction of permanently attached portions of the chimney or building. If someone proposes cutting into a wall, you have moved to Level 3 and the pricing should change accordingly.
What Does a Level 3 Chimney Inspection Include, and What Does It Cost?
A Level 3 inspection examines concealed areas reachable only by removing or destroying permanently attached portions of the chimney or building structure. Published ranges run $500 to $5,000, and HomeGuide puts the floor higher at $900. Quotes are individual because the cost is mostly the opening up and the making good.
Section 15.5 restricts it to two situations: investigating a building or chimney fire, weather or seismic event, or other incident known to have caused damage; and evaluating a hazard detected or suspected during a Level 1 or Level 2 that cannot be fully assessed without reaching concealed areas. It is diagnostic work on a known problem.
Because a Level 3 is rare, treat any unprompted recommendation for one as a question to ask rather than an instruction to follow. A reasonable technician can point to the specific finding at Level 1 or Level 2 that a Level 3 is meant to resolve, and will usually have camera footage of it.
Level 1 vs Level 2 vs Level 3: What Changes at Each Step
Each level widens access rather than adding thoroughness. Level 1 examines what is readily accessible, Level 2 adds everything reachable without damage plus a camera scan of the flue, and Level 3 opens concealed structure. Price tracks access, because access is labour, equipment and the repair of whatever was opened.
| Level | Published range | What is examined | When it is required |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | $85–$950 (single flue typically $100–$250) | Readily accessible portions of the chimney, plus accessible portions of the appliance and chimney connection; flue checked for a continuous liner, damage, deposits and blockage | Annual inspection; during routine flue cleaning; replacing an appliance with one of similar type, input rating and efficiency |
| Level 2 | $150–$1,000 (single flue typically $250–$600) | Everything in Level 1, plus all accessible interior and exterior portions including attics, crawl spaces and basements; camera scan of the flue; liner material and flue sizing verified against the appliance | Sale or transfer of the property; adding, removing or replacing an appliance of dissimilar type, rating or efficiency; before relining; after a chimney or building fire, weather or seismic event |
| Level 3 | $500–$5,000, quoted individually | Concealed areas accessible only by removing or destroying permanently attached portions of the chimney or building | Investigating an incident known to have caused damage; evaluating a hazard found at Level 1 or 2 that cannot be assessed without opening concealed areas |
How Much Does a Chimney Inspection and Cleaning Cost Together?
Bundled, expect roughly $175 to $450. Fixr puts a Level 1 with cleaning near $175 for one flue and a Level 2 with cleaning near $450 for two flues. HomeGuide prices a standard sweep at $150 to $375 on its own, so the combined visit almost always costs less than booking the two separately.
The bundle is logical rather than promotional. The standard names routine flue cleaning as one of the circumstances calling for a Level 1 inspection, so a sweep who is already at the flue is expected to examine it. Paying twice for one visit to the same chimney is the anomaly, not the discount.
What to check before agreeing: whether a written report is included, or only a verbal “looks fine.” The report is the deliverable that has value later — for an insurer, a buyer, or the next technician — and its absence is the usual difference between a cheap inspection and a real one.
How Much Does a Video Camera Chimney Inspection Cost?
Fixr prices a camera or video inspection of a single flue at $150 to $400. On most jobs it is not a separate line item at all: the scan is part of what makes an inspection a Level 2, so you are usually paying for the level rather than for the camera as an add-on.
The scan earns its cost by seeing what no external check can. A liner can be cracked, separated at a joint, or missing entirely behind an intact-looking chimney, and deposits can be glazed onto the flue wall in a layer that a mirror and torch will not reveal. Footage also gives you something to compare against next year.
If a company quotes a Level 2 and then treats the camera as optional, that is worth questioning. The standard specifies image scanning equipment or more advanced technological viewing systems for the flue at this level, so a Level 2 without a scan is not really a Level 2.
Does the Number of Flues Change the Price?
Substantially. Each flue is a separate system needing its own examination and its own camera pass, so cost scales with flue count rather than with the chimney as one object. Fixr shows a single-flue Level 1 at $85 to $250 and a four-flue Level 1 at $550 to $950.
| Flues | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $85–$250 | $150–$400 | $500–$5,000 |
| 2 | $150–$550 | $300–$600 | $500–$5,000 |
| 3 | $450–$750 | $500–$800 | $500–$5,000 |
| 4 | $550–$950 | $600–$1,000 | $500–$5,000 |
Older houses are where this bites. A chimney stack serving a fireplace, a furnace and a water heater carries three flues, and many owners do not know it until the quote arrives. Counting the flue terminations at the top of the stack before you call will make the estimate you are given far easier to read.
What Else Makes One Inspection Cost More Than Another?
Beyond level and flue count: roof pitch and chimney height, whether the stack can be reached safely without staging, how much of the chimney runs through finished space, travel distance, and season. Fixr notes contractors usually charge a flat rate per appointment rather than hourly, with $50 to $80 per hour where hourly pricing applies.
Access is the biggest single variable after level. A single-storey ranch with a short, reachable stack and a steep three-storey roof requiring fall protection are the same inspection on paper and very different jobs in practice. Any quote given without asking about roof access is a guess.
Timing matters more than people expect. Demand concentrates in autumn, when everyone books before first use, and that is when lead times stretch and discretionary discounts disappear. Booking in late spring or summer is the one reliable way to influence the price without reducing the scope.
Why Get a Chimney Inspected at All?
Because the chimney is where residential heating fires overwhelmingly start. The US Fire Administration reports an annual average of 34,200 residential building heating fires causing 165 deaths, 600 injuries and $367 million in property loss, and 77% of them were confined fires — fires confined to chimneys, flues or fuel burners.
That 77% is the case for inspection in one number. These are not fires that begin in the room and reach the chimney; they begin inside the flue, in deposits and defects that an annual examination is designed to find. Heating was the second leading cause of residential building fires in the period, behind cooking only.
The risk is also seasonal in a way that argues for inspecting early. Incidence peaks in January at 20% of the annual total, which is precisely when a chimney has had a month or two of heavy use and is hardest to get a technician out to. Those figures cover 2017 to 2019, the most recent USFA breakdown at that level of detail.
Do You Need an Inspection Before Buying or Selling a House?
Yes, and the standard is specific that it should be a Level 2. Sale or transfer of the property is one of the circumstances section 15.4 lists as requiring Level 2 scope, which means a camera scan of the flue and verification that the liner material and flue size match the appliances.
A general home inspection does not substitute for this. Home inspectors typically examine the chimney from the outside and from the firebox, which is Level 1 territory at best, and a liner failure hidden inside an otherwise sound-looking stack is exactly the defect that scope misses. Relining is a five-figure repair in the worst cases.
For a buyer, the $250 to $600 for a Level 2 is cheap diligence on a system that can carry carbon monoxide into bedrooms. For a seller, having the report in hand before listing removes a late renegotiation point, which is usually worth more than the inspection costs.
How Often Should a Chimney Be Inspected?
Once a year, for any chimney in service, whatever it burns. The standard ties that annual inspection to Level 1 scope where nothing about the system has changed, and moves you to Level 2 the moment something has — a new appliance, a relining, a fire, or a storm severe enough to have caused damage.
Inspection frequency and sweeping frequency are different questions, and conflating them is how chimneys go unexamined. Sweeping is driven by how much deposit has accumulated, which depends on how much you burn and how well; inspection is annual regardless. A lightly used chimney can need inspecting every year and sweeping far less often.
Gas appliances are the ones most often skipped, on the assumption that a clean-burning fuel means nothing to inspect. The flue still carries combustion products, can still be blocked by debris or nesting material, and can still let carbon monoxide back into the house if the venting fails.
Is a Free Chimney Inspection Worth Taking?
It can be, if you understand what it is. A free inspection is normally a Level 1 visual check bundled into a paid sweep, which is a legitimate offer. What it is not is a documented Level 2, so it will not serve a property sale or answer questions after a chimney fire.
Two questions settle it. Which NFPA 211 level is this, and do I receive a written report? If the answer to the first is Level 1 and the second is yes, a free check attached to a sweep you were booking anyway is good value. If the report is verbal only, you are getting an opinion rather than a record.
The pattern worth avoiding is the free inspection that exists to generate repair findings. The defence is the same as for any trade quote: ask for photographs or camera footage of each defect, and get the recommended work priced in writing as a separate decision from the inspection itself.
Chimney Inspection From Your Local Team
If you are in or around Nashville, Cincinnati, Cleveland or Minneapolis, our technicians inspect to the level your situation actually calls for, scan the flue interior where the standard requires it, and leave you with a written report and a flat-fee estimate for any work we recommend. Choose your city below for local details and booking.
Nashville, TN · Cincinnati, OH · Cleveland, OH · Minneapolis, MN
FAQs
Most homeowners pay $100 to $600 for a routine chimney inspection of a single flue. Angi puts the 2026 national average near $450 across all levels, and Fixr near $400 with a typical range of $100 to $500. Level 3 work is the outlier and runs into the thousands. These are typical US ranges, not a quote.
HomeGuide reports $250 to $600 for a Level 2 inspection, while Angi and Fixr show wider spans topping out near $1,000 for multi-flue chimneys. The premium over Level 1 buys a camera scan of the full flue interior and access to the chimney in attics, crawl spaces and basements.
A Level 1 inspection covers readily accessible parts of the chimney and appliance connection. A Level 2 adds all accessible interior and exterior portions, including attics, crawl spaces and basements, plus a video scan of the flue and a check that the liner material and flue size suit the appliance. NFPA 211 requires Level 2 on sale of a property.
Often yes, at the Level 1 scope. NFPA 211 lists routine flue cleaning as one of the circumstances calling for a Level 1 inspection, so a competent sweep examines the system as part of the visit. Fixr puts a Level 1 with cleaning near $175. Confirm that a written report is included rather than assumed.
Yes, and NFPA 211 specifies a Level 2 rather than a Level 1. Sale or transfer of the property is one of the listed triggers for Level 2, because a buyer needs the flue interior scanned and the liner verified, not just a visual check of what is easy to reach. A general home inspection rarely covers this.
Once a year for any chimney in service, whatever fuel it burns. NFPA 211 ties the annual inspection to Level 1 scope when conditions have not changed. Sweeping frequency is a separate question driven by how much you burn and how much deposit builds up, so an annual inspection does not always mean an annual sweep.
A Level 1 inspection of a single flue usually takes 45 to 60 minutes. A Level 2 runs one to two hours because it adds the camera scan and access to concealed runs of the chimney in attics, crawl spaces and basements. Level 3 work has no typical duration, since it depends on what has to be opened up.
Sometimes, when a company bundles a Level 1 visual check into a paid sweep. The problem is scope: a free check is rarely a documented Level 2, so it will not satisfy a real estate transaction or answer questions after a chimney fire. Ask which NFPA 211 level it is and whether you get a written report.
Sources and Standards Cited
Cost figures are published national ranges from the sources below, not our quotes. Inspection level scope and the circumstances requiring each level are taken from NFPA 211 Chapter 15.
- NFPA 211 Chapter 15, Inspection, Maintenance, Repair and Relining — Level I scope and circumstances (15.3), Level II (15.4), Level III (15.5), including sale or transfer of property and post-incident triggers.
- NFPA 211, Standard for Chimneys, Fireplaces, Vents, and Solid Fuel–Burning Appliances — the standard behind annual inspection cadence and the three inspection levels.
- US Fire Administration, Heating Fires in Residential Buildings (2017–2019) — 34,200 fires, 165 deaths, 600 injuries, $367 million loss, 77% confined to chimneys, flues or fuel burners, January peak at 20%.
- Chimney Safety Institute of America, homeowner resources — homeowner guidance on inspection, sweeping and hiring a certified sweep.
- Angi, How Much Does a Chimney Inspection Cost, updated August 2026 — national average about $450, $100 to $5,000 span, level ranges.
- HomeGuide, Chimney Inspection Cost, February 2026 — Level 1 $100 to $250, Level 2 $250 to $600, Level 3 $900 to $5,000, sweep $150 to $375, level durations.
- Fixr, Chimney Inspection Cost, August 2025 — average about $400, cost by number of flues, camera inspection $150 to $400, inspection with cleaning figures, hourly rates.